Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.artika.ca, www.artika.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

1. Purpose, Scope and Users

Our Privacy Notice was last updated on September 7, 2023. This Privacy Notice describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Service and informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you. We use your personal data to provide and improve www.artika.com / www.artika.ca. By using www.artika.com / www.artika.ca, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

2. Collection and use of your personal data

2.1. What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

Personal identification information (name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.)
products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information Usage data
Usage Data is collected automatically when the www.artika.com / www.artika.ca is used.

Usage data may include information such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our service you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on these pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you are using, your unique mobile device identifier, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you are using, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our service or when you access the service by or through a mobile device.

2.1.1. Tracking technologies and cookies
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track activity on our service and store certain information. The tracking technologies used are beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service. The technologies we use may include:

Cookies or browser cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of our service. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our service may use cookies.

Web beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, web beacons and single-pixel gifs) which enable the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity). Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you log out, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you log out, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / essential cookies
Type : Session cookies

Administered by : We

Purpose: These cookies are essential to provide you with the services available on the Web site and to enable you to use some of its functionalities. They help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these cookies, the services you have requested cannot be provided, and we only use these cookies to provide you with these services.

Cookies Policy / Notice acceptance cookies
Type : Persistent cookies

Administered by : We

Purpose: These cookies identify whether users have accepted the use of cookies on the website.

Functionality cookies
Type : Persistent cookies

Administered by : We

Purpose: These cookies enable us to remember the choices you make when using the website, such as remembering your login information or language preferences. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences each time you use the website.

Tracking and performance cookies
Type : Persistent cookies

Administered by : Third Party

Purpose: These cookies are used to track information about traffic to the website and how users use the website. The information collected via these cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is generally linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the website. We may also use these cookies to test new pages, features or functions on the website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies, we use and your choices regarding cookies, please see our Cookie Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Notice.

2.2. How do we collect your data?
You provide most of the data we collect directly to our company. We collect data and process data when you :

Register online or place an order for one of our products or services.
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on one of our discussion forums or by e-mail.
User or consult our website via your browser's cookies.
Create contracts, quotes or invoices.
Call customer support center

3. Use of your personal data

Our company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order, manage your account.
  • Send yourself an e-mail with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Disclosure with a business intent, such as aiding us in delivering our services and meeting our contractual obligations to you.
  • Evaluate our orders to identify potential risks or fraudulent activities.
  • Provide you future support
    If you agree, our company will also share your data with partner companies so that they can offer you their products and services.

4. How do we store your data and for how long?

Our company stores your data securely in Montreal, Quebec.

Our company will keep your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete that information.

5. Marketing

Our company would like to send you information about our products and services that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

Emotive, Salesforce, Bazaarvoice, Google, Pinterest, Instagram, TikTok, Facebook.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you can always unsubscribe at a later date.

ARTIKA: https://cl.s11.exct.net/subscription_center.aspx?me=fe2d11717164047f7d1d75&p=true

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

EMOTIVE- privacy@emotive.io

BAZAARVOICE - https://www.bazaarvoice.com/legal/privacy-policy/

PINTEREST - https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/do-not-track

6. Transfer of your personal data

Your information, including personal data, is processed at the company's operating offices and at any other location where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that such information may be transferred to and stored on computers located outside your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this privacy notice followed by your submission of this information represents your agreement to this transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice and no transfer of your personal data will take place to any organization or country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

7. Disclosure of your personal data

7.1. Commercial transactions
If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, your personal data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your personal data is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy notice.

7.2. Application of the law
In certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests from public authorities (for example, a court or government agency).

7.3. Other legal requirements
The Company may disclose your personal data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Complying with a legal obligation
Protect and defend the Company's rights and property
Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in relation to the Service
Protect the personal safety of service users or the public
Protection against legal liability

8. Security of your personal data

The security of your personal data is important to us, but please remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

9. Legal basis for processing personal data

We may process personal data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given your consent to the processing of personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: The provision of personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you and/or any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: The processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: The processing of personal data is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another individual.
  • Public interest: The processing of personal data is linked to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferred on the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the company.
    In all cases, the Company will be happy to help clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of personal data is a legal or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

9.1. Your rights
The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee that you can exercise your rights.

Under this Privacy Notice, and by law, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. The right to access, update or delete the information we have about you. Whenever possible, you can access, update or request the deletion of your personal data directly in the settings section of your account. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us for assistance. This also enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Request correction of the personal data we hold about you. You have the right to correct any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you.
Object to the processing of your personal data. This right exists when we rely on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for our processing and there is something about your particular situation, which makes you want to object to our processing of your personal data on this ground. You also have the right to object when we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request the deletion of your personal data. You have the right to ask us to delete or remove personal data when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal data. We will provide you, or a third party chosen by you, with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information that you have initially consented to us using or where we have used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to specific features of the Service.

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.
Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.
If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

9.2. Exercising your data protection rights
You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting us. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. If you make a request, we will do our best to respond as soon as possible. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, if you are in Quebec, please visit the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec.

10. Links to other websites

Our Service may contain links to other Web sites that are not operated by Us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to consult the privacy notice of each site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party site or service.

11. Changes to this privacy notice

We may update our privacy notice from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy notice on this page. We will notify you by e-mail and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change taking effect and will update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Notice. You should check this Privacy Notice periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when posted on this page.

12. Right to be free of discrimination

You may exercise your rights at any moment and Artika will not discriminate against you

13. Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

14. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure (PSTI) 

Incident Response

We attach great importance to security issues and welcome all security researchers to report potential security vulnerabilities to us to improve the security of our products and services.

Vulnerability Response and Disclosure Process

  1. Monitor and and assign received vulnerabilities in a timely manner
  2. Verify the vulnerability and confirm the exploitability and impact
  3. Provide effective fix solutions or risk remediations measures
  4. Investigate and confirm the complete scope of affected products
  5. Review and publish the security advisory for the security vulnerability

Report Vulnerabilities

You can report vulnerabilities via telephone through our customer service department, or via email. The following are the detailed reporting methods:

Email: Support@artika.com

Phone number: 1-866-661-9606

Attention

Although we encourage investigation of potential security breaches, we cannot tolerate any activity that may interfere with legitimate users or may violate applicable computer abuse, cyber security and data protection regulations. Therefore, the following activities are prohibited:

- Modification or destruction of data

- Service disruption or degradation, such as DoS

- Disclosure of personal, proprietary or financial information

Response Time

After receiving the vulnerability you reported, we will send you vulnerability response related information within 48 hours based on the platform you used to report the vulnerability, as follows:

  • For vulnerabilities reported via email, we will send you a vulnerability response notice, information confirmation and feedback related to the vulnerability via email. The progress of the vulnerability's solution development will also be continuously updated through email as soon as possible.
  • For vulnerabilities reported via the phone, we will send you a vulnerability response notice, information confirmation and feedback related to the vulnerability via email (gathered during the phone call). The progress of the vulnerability's solution development will also be continuously updated through email as soon as possible.

* Note: Actual vulnerability response time may vary depending on the risk level and complexity of the vulnerability.

Product Support Policy Overview

We do our best to provide continuous security updates for our IoT products. The security updates generally include the latest security patches, security vulnerability fixes, and other security improvements. We will maintain the security updates for at least 5 years from the launch day of certain device models. The updates are available directly through the Artika Smart App and can be downloaded at any time through the device settings under: “Device Update” or through pop-up messages.

*Security updates cover product hardware (firmware), pre-installed software, software that implements necessary product functions, and external control software.

15. Contact us

If you have any questions about our company's privacy notice, the data we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer: Ronnie Nahum

How to contact the competent authority
If you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that your concern has not been satisfactorily addressed by our company, you may contact the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec.

Email: cai.communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca 

Address:

Commission d'accès à l'information

Quebec City
Suite 2.36
525 René-Lévesque Blvd. East
Quebec City, Quebec G1R 5S9

Cookie Policy

Clyde 9-light Pendant
Become a VIP and take 10% off your purchase:

Artika Insiders get first access to new products, promotions, giveaways & insider-only deals!

* By checking the box above, you agree to our SMS terms, Privacy Policy, and to receive notifications. Consent is not required to obtain services or transact with Client. Message and data rates may apply. Frequency may vary. Text STOP or INFO to 278452 (ARTIKA) to opt out or HELP for help.